Every day we strengthen our ideas with actionable research and insights that can position any client in any sector for what’s next.
Batumi Hospitality Market Q1|Q2 2023
Batumi, recognized as the summer tourism capital of Georgia, holds a prominent position among the country's most celebrated destinations. Nestled on the stunning Black Sea Coast, this city provides visitors with a plethora of entertainment choices along its picturesque seaside park-boulevard. Batumi effortlessly merges the charm of a sophisticated, "old-world" southern city with the conveniences of modern infrastructure and innovative architectural advancements.
In 2019, Batumi welcomed a total of 3.57 million visitors, comprising both domestic and international travelers. By 2022, Batumi recorded 2,015,887 international visitors, with a notable portion coming from Turkey. Additionally, there was a significant influx of visitors from various other regions, including the USA and Asia, which added to the diversity of Batumi's visitor profile. Moving on to the first quarter of 2023, the city experienced an arrival of 330,110 international visitors, while the number of domestic visitors amounted to 301,064. It's worth mentioning that both international and domestic visitor numbers have seen an increase compared to the first quarter of 2022.