Catch up on the latest Cushman & Wakefield news and find out what’s next for our company
Kutaisi Project - Conceptual Master Plan
Cushman & Wakefield Georgia recently closed a project for The USAID Economic Security Program and National Agency of State Property, which entails the development of a multifunctional hub at Lado Asatiani Street in Kutaisi. Within the scope of the project, the team conducted a highest and best use study of a 7ha land parcel and created an investment package for the project site. We additionally conducted capacity building sessions for the benefit of NASP. At the final stage, in collaboration with Studio 21, we finalized conceptual master plan for the project.
At its execution, the project will see Kutaisi’s Dzelqviani district supplied with modern-style residential mid-rises, a 100-key local boutique hotel, a food hall and co-working spaces as well as Kutaisi’s first modern shopping center. The project is set to generate an economic regeneration in the district as well as in the wider Kutaisi, as it provides opportunities for the local entrepreneurial growth, retention of population, prolongation of the visitor length of stay and provision of many of those facilities and amenities that are currently lacking from Kutaisi markets.
We at Cushman & Wakefield Georgia are grateful for The USAID Economic Security Program and National Agency of State Property for the presented opportunity and Studio 21 for the inspiring collaboration. We are looking forward to seeing this multifunctional urban hub soon gracing the city of Kutaisi.