Fueled by ideas, expertise and dedication, we create real estate solutions to prepare our clients for what’s next.
Huawei | Lease Renegotiation
Huawei decided to relocate offices in Baku, while expanding the office in Tbilisi. With regard to Baku, requirements of the client were to find an office in the central district, with better lease conditions that the existing one. Tbilisi office, which measured 500 m2 was to be expanded to 730 m2.
Solution and Results
For Baku relocation, C&W considered a long list of options which were later narrowed down and pitched to the client. Both the client needs and offerings were considered in-depth, to ensure the best possible match.
Renegotiation and renewal process in Tbilisi consisted of careful evaluation of lease terms, and negotiation of some of the major contractual points. Temporary space was found for the company as an interim solution, before the lease terms were finalized. The exact requirement of the client was satisfied – the office area was increased from 500m2 to 730m2.
The whole process took 6 months.